Mifepristone Decision Is Rightwing Supreme Court Solomon’s Baby
[…] So on Friday night, Judge Rice granted an injunction block the FDA from “altering the status quo and rights as it relates to the availability of Mifepristone under the current operative January 2023 Risk Evaluation and Mitigation Strategy under 21 U.S.C. § 355-1 in Plaintiff States.”

And that puts the FDA in a weird place, because WTF is even happening right now? Judge Kacsmaryk’s order, which goes into effect this Friday if it’s not blocked by a higher court, purports not to be a nationwide injunction, but rather a stay of the FDA’s 23-year-old approval under Section 705 of the Administrative Procedure Act (5 U.S.C. § 705). This law which allows courts to “postpone the effective date of an agency action or to preserve status or rights pending conclusion of the review proceedings.” But perhaps sensing the glaring defects of his ruling, Kacsmaryk wrote: “If the Fifth Circuit reverses this Court’s Section 705 analysis, the Court clarifies that it alternatively would have ordered Defendants to suspend the chemical abortion approval and all subsequent challenged actions