BIFA 2021: Belfast and Boiling Point lead nominations – Awards


Today’s BIFA nominations announcement saw something of a David vs. Goliath struggle unfold, as Kenneth Branagh’s Oscar-tipped Belfast tied with Philip Barantini’s low budget, one-shot thriller Boiling Point on 11 nods a piece. Elsewhere, Aleem Khan’s After Love, Prano Bailey-Bond’s Censor and Joanna Hogg’s The Souvenir Part II received nine nominations each. The 2021 BIFA awards ceremony will take place on Sunday 5 December.

A full list of nominees can be found below:

Best British Independent Film
After Love
Ali & Ava
Boiling Point
The Nest
The Souvenir Part II

Best Director
Philip Barantini, Boiling Point
Clio Barnard, Ali & Ava
Sean Durkin, The Nest
Joanna Hogg, The Souvenir Part II
Aleem Khan, After Love

Best Actress
Caitríona Balfe, Belfast
Carrie Coon, The Nest
Claire Rushbrook, Ali & Ava
Joanna Scanlan, After Love
Ruth Wilson, True Things

Best Actor
Riz Ahmed, Encounter
Adeel Akhtar, Ali & Ava
Stephen Graham, Boiling Point
Jude Law, The Nest
James Norton, Nowhere Special

Best Supporting Actress
Judi Dench, Belfast
Jo Hartley, Sweetheart
Nathalie Richard, After Love
Vinette Robinson, Boiling Point
Tilda Swinton, The Souvenir Part II

Best Supporting Actor
Talid Ariss, After Love
Richard Ayoade, The Souvenir Part II
Lucian-River Chauhan, Encounter
Ciarán Hinds, Belfast
Ray Panthaki, Boiling Point

The Douglas Hickox Award (Best Debut Director)
Prano Bailey-Bond, Censor
Celeste Bell, Poly Styrene: I Am A Cliché [Also Directed By Paul Sng]
Cathy Brady, Wildfire
Aleem Khan, After Love
Marley Morrison, Sweetheart

Best Screenplay
Clio Barnard, Ali & Ava
Terence Davies, Benediction
Sean Durkin, The Nest
Joanna Hogg, The Souvenir Part II
Aleem Khan, After Love

Breakthrough Producer
Michelle Antoniades, Sweetheart
Helen Jones, Censor
Jessica Malik, She Will [Also Produced By Bob Last]
Hester Ruoff, Boiling Point [Also Produced By Bart Ruspoli]
Rob Watson, The Power [Also Produced By Matthew James Wilkinson]

Best Debut Screenwriter
Prano Bailey-Bond, Censor [Also Written By Anthony Fletcher]
Cathy Brady, Wildfire
Aleem Khan, After Love
Marley Morrison, Sweetheart
Reggie Yates, Pirates

The Raindance Discovery Award
Bank, Job Daniel Edelstyn, Hilary Powell, Christopher Hird
The Bike Thief, Matt Chambers, Pk Fellowes, Sophia Gibber, Lene Bausager
I Am Belmaya, Sue Carpenter, Christopher Hird
Poly Styrene: I Am A Cliché, Paul Sng, Celeste Bell, Zoë Howe, Rebecca Mark-Lawson, Matthew Silverman, Daria Nitsche
Rebel Dykes, Harri Shanahan, Siân A. Williams, Siobhan Fahey

Best British Short Film
Egúngún (Masquerade)
Femme
Night Of The Living Dread
Play It Safe
Precious Hair & Beauty

Best International Independent Film
Compartment No. 6
First Cow
Flee
Petite Maman
Pleasure

Best Casting
Shaheen Baig, After Love
Shaheen Baig, Ali & Ava
Shaheen Baig, Pirates
Lucy Bevan, Emily Brockmann, Belfast
Carolyn Mcleod, Boiling Point

Best Cinematography
Mátyás Erdély, The Nest
Magdalena Kowalczyk, Cow
Matthew Lewis, Boiling Point
Annika Summerson, Censor
Haris Zambarloukos, Belfast

Best Costume Design
Michael O’Connor, The Electrical Life Of Louis Wain
Grace Snell, The Souvenir Part II
Guy Speranza, Everybody’s Talking About Jamie
Annie Symons, Benediction
Charlotte Walter, Belfast

Best Music
Iain Cooke, Pirates
Connie Farr, Harry Escott, Ali & Ava
Jed Kurzel, Encounter
Clint Mansell, In The Earth
Van Morrison, Belfast

Best Effects
Steven Bray, Mike Knights, Dashcam
Gary Brown, István Molnár, Dan Martin, Censor
Rupert Davies, The Electrical Life Of Louis Wain

Best Editing
Helle Le Fevre, The Souvenir Part II
Rebecca Lloyd, Jacob Schulsinger, Nicolas Chaudeurge, Cow
Úna Ní Dhonghaíle, Belfast
Mark Towns, Censor
Ben Wheatley, In The Earth

Best Make-Up & Hair
Siobhan Harper-Ryan, The Souvenir Part II
Vickie Lang, Kristyan Mallett, Donald Mcinnes, The Electrical Life Of Louis Wain
Ruth Pease, Censor
Nadia Stacey, Everybody’s Talking About Jamie
Wakana Yoshihara, Belfast

Best Production Design
Jim Clay, Belfast
Stéphane Collonge, The Souvenir Part II
Suzie Davies, The Electrical Life Of Louis Wain
Aimee Meek, Boiling Point
Paulina Rzeszowska, Censor

Best Sound
Nicolas Becker, Cyril Holtz, Linda Forsen, Cow
James Drake, Boiling Point
Tim Harrison, Jamie Roden, Adele Fletcher, Censor
Martin Pavey, In The Earth
Andrew Stirk, Paul Davies, Morgan Muse, Bernard O’reilly, Julian Howarth, Encounter

The 2021 BIFA awards ceremony will take place on Sunday 5 December.



Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *